Persons who started their treatment before July 4 are not getting radiation treatment free of charge. Alarm.
July 18, 2019
Activities | Project։ Stability of HCA Vanadzor in the light of democracy and human rights challenges in the Republic of Armenia 2019 | Publications | News | State Institutions | Civilian Oversight and Monitoring
On July 16, 2019, Arsen Torosyan, the RA Minister of Health, informed that since July 4 persons with confirmed malignant oncological and hemorrhagic diagnoses would get treatment with brachytherapy devices, TERAGAM radiation machine and ELEKTA electronic accelerator completely free of charge under the government order irrespective of the social situation of the patient.
Citizens’ alarms state that the Minister’s order does not cover persons who started their treatment before July 4. The citizens who signed a contract with a medical institution before July 4 but are still continuing their treatment have to pay for a service which is already free of charge.
Hereby we invite the responsible bodies’ attention to the current situation.
Addition – the clarification made by Alina Nikoghosyan, the Press Secretary of the RA Ministry of Health, is available here