Psychiatric hospital is the only residence place of 21-year-old H.A.
June 4, 2019
On May 30, 2019, Lori region General Jurisdiction Court started examining the petition made by “Lori Regional Psychoneurological Dispensary” to replace the compulsory medical treatment of H. A. (getting a compulsory treatment in the institution) with  outpatient compulsory treatment.
H.A. is 21 years old. He has spent the last 3 years in the psychoneurological dispensary. During all of his stay there, he has wished to leave the institution, work and lead a life on his own.
In the petition presented to the court, specialists of “Lori Regional Psychoneurological Dispensary” argued that H.A. is not dangerous for the society and can continue his treatment in outpatient conditions.
In the Court, H.A. refused the services of the social defender preliminary involved for the protection of his rights and stated that he wanted Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor lawyer Arayik Zalyan to conduct the protection of his rights.
During the court session on May 30, the presiding judge S. Gzogyan asked H.A. questions regarding the treatment he received, its results and further plans in case of leaving the dispensary. He replied that he felt a positive change and was ready to receive outpatient treatment and was planning to work.
H.A.’s mother appeared in the court as his legal representative. However, she declared that she refused to be her son’s legal representative and was not going to bear responsibility for him. The Court considered the version of H.A.’s father being his legal representative. H.A. was against it.
Before the next court session, the Court will apply to Vanadzor Municipality Guardianship and Trusteeship Body with the matter of providing H.A. with a legal representative.
The next session is to take place on June 27, 2019.