HCA Vanadzor demands from the RA Prosecutor General and Police Head to find and punish those guilty of Sisian incident
Activities | Legal Support | Legal Support | Publications | Human Rights in the State of Emergency | News
On April 7, an incident took place between police officers and citizens in Sisian. The policemen used violence against the citizens. Responding to the media publications, HCA Vanadzor started to clarify the situation. According to the information in possession of the Organization, the incident took place near Sisian Customs House and was connected with maintaining the regime established by the Commandant’s office. RA Police Sisian division officers, presided by Muradyan, temporary Head of the Division , used violence against Sisian residents Mayis, Martin and Armen Harutyunyans. By the way, Martin Harutyunyan is   a member of Sisian community council.
HCA Vanadzor also learnt that Sisian temporary Police Head spoke swear words to those citizens and even used violence by hitting them. Martin and Armen Harutyunyans were transferred to Police Sisian division, where they were also subjected to violence.
Martin Haruityunyan’s state worsened and the ambulance car transferred him to Sisian medical center. Later, accompanied by a policeman, Armen Harutyunyan, with injuries, was also transferred to the medical center.
Guided by Article 309.1 (1) and (2) and not willing to give criminal legal qualifications, maintaining the principle of the presumption of innocence, aware of  the criminal liability envisaged for false denunciation and taking into account the prima facie presence of crime features in this case, HCA Vanadzor demanded from the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan and RA Police Head Arman Sargsyan to take measures to conduct an appropriate investigation into the facts presented by this crime report, and in case of finding out alleged crime features, to initiate a criminal case, to disclose those liable and to restore the above-mentioned citizens’ violated rights
Let us also add that Edgar Janoyan, Deputy Head of the Police Public Relations Department, informed the media that on the instruction of the RA Police Head Arman Sargsyan, service investigation had been appointed in the Internal Security Department of the Police.