City Council Elections in Vanadzor and Gyumri October 2, 2016 Final Report
Reports|Information Papers|Brochures | Publications | Own
On October 2, 2016, there were local elections held in 377 communities. The New Electoral Code adopted by the RA National Assembly in May 25, 2016, stipulated a system for forming the local government in the cities of Vanadzor and Gyumri. According to the new system, residents of Vanadzor and Gyumri would directly vote only for a proportional city council, which in its turn would vote in a mayor. Each party/party alliance list would be led by their proposed candidate for the city head.
Within the framework of “Capacity development of domestic observers” component of “Long-term assistance to electoral stakeholders in Armenia” program by the Council of Europe and the European Union, Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor (HCA Vanadzor), Union of Informed Citizens, Martuni Women’s Community Council, Goris Press Club, and Helsinki Committee of Armenia observed polling stations in Vanadzor (34 polling stations) and Gyumri (46 polling stations) with 200 observers. HCA Vanadzor also conducted pre-election campaign observation in these cities. The partner organizations submitted reports and inquiries to the 30 and 34 TECs as well as Bazum and Taron departments of Vanadzor Police and Mush Department of Gyumri Police.
City Council Elections in Vanadzor and Gyumri October 2, 2016 Final Report (Concise Version)