HCA Vanadzor made a report on the illegal actions of Tavush region Aknaghbyur community head candidate
Activities | Electoral Process | Right to Vote and to Participate in a Referendum | News | Activities of Local Self-Government Bodies | Civilian Oversight and Monitoring
During the campaign of Aknaghbyur community head elections to be held on February 17, 2019, the current head of the community, who is also a candidate, abuses administrative resources, gives the residents promises and provides information papers that do not correspond to reality.
Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor received information on this on February 13 and next day made a crime report to Tavush region Prosecutor’s Office.
According to the information we received, the head of the community promises to provide the residents with barley seeds and fertilizers and also provides the residents – in their favour - with information papers on their livestock that do not correspond to reality so that they are presented to social service. Those information papers are signed on behalf of the veterinarian of the village, while, in reality, the latter is in hospital and could not have signed them.
According to our sources, the head of the community uses these means to persuade the electors to vote for him.