Helsinki Citizens' Assembly-Vanadzor defamed HCAV, HCAV applied to court.
Activities | Legal Support | Legal Support | Publications | Press Releases
On 29 December 2020, (in Armenian) website published a material titled “How much money did Armenian NGOs receive for supporting the handover of Artsakh?” (in Armenian), which presented names and annual funding of Armenian non-governmental organizations funded by Open Society Foundations - Armenia. The material defames these organizations by presenting them as organizations serving interests of foreign countries. The aforementioned material mentions Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly - Vanadzor among those organizations.  (in Armenian) website disseminated untrue defamatory information about HCAV in an attempt to tarnish the organization’s reputation and form incorrect perception among the public about the organization’s activity.
HCAV filed a lawsuit against  (in Armenian) claiming to oblige them to publicly refute the defamatory information and compensate for the damage to honor and dignity.
The court hearing will take place at 17:00 on 7 June 2022 in General Jurisdiction Court of Yerevan (Movses Khorenatsi 162 a, Yerevan).
Update: The court hearing did not take place due to the judge’s health problems.