Report on the fatalities in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh/Nagorno-Karabakh during the period of January-September, 2018
October 8, 2018
Activities | Reports|Information Papers|Brochures | Right to life | State Institutions | Own | Closed and Semi-Closed Institutions | Civilian Oversight and Monitoring
HCA Vanadzor presents a report on the fatalities in the armed forces of the Republic of Armenia and Republic of Artsakh/Nagorno-Karabakh during the period of January-September, 2018.
The data has been collected through mass media, information disseminated by official sources and in some cases, from the relatives of the dead servicemen.
According to this, 44 death cases have been recorded.
It should be noted that only 34 out of 44 death cases were known to HCA Vanadzor either through information disseminated by mass media or official public sources. According to the official categorization, 27 of the 34 death cases were considered as related to the service and 7 were considered as non-related.
No public information was accessible on the other 10 cases. All those cases were considered as not related to the service.
It is noteworthy that official sources are selective in spreading information on the death cases not related to the service.
Geographical location is know only in 40 death cases and according to it, 21 cases (47%) occurred in the Republic of Artsakh/Nagorno-Karabakh and 19 cases (43%) occurred on the territory of the Republic of Armenia.
According to HCA Vanadzor data, in 2018,  as compared to 2017, the number of death cases caused by ceasefire violations has decreased by more than 60 %, cases qualified as suicide have decreased by 1, murder cases have decreased by 1, but death cases caused by health problems have increased  by more than 40% and death cases caused by car crashes have increased by more than twice.
Criminal cases were initiated on 31 cases.
See full report HERE.