A criminal case has been initiated upon the fact of torturing Edgar Tsatinyan in the police division
Activities | Edgar Tsatinyan | Legal Support | Legal Support | Rights | Right to Freedom from Torture | Project։ Stability of HCA Vanadzor in the light of democracy and human rights challenges in the Republic of Armenia 2019 | Project։ Combatting Torture and Ill Treatment in Georgia, Armenia and Ukraine | Right to life | Publications | News
On April 8, 2019, after being transferred to hospital from the police division, Edgar Tsatinyan died in Armenia MC. On April 15, 2019, a criminal case was initiated in the RA Special Investigation Service on the basis of torture (point 4 and point 7 of Article 309.1 of the RA Criminal Code).
Let us remind that E. Tsatinyan’s family members informed that policemen apprehended E. Tsatinyan and beat him making him give testimony. Further, as E. Tsatinyan’s family members inform, the policemen threatened that they would “place a drug in his pocket”, after which E. Tsatinyan swallowed it. After being transferred to hospital, as his relatives claim, the doctors did not provide him with the necessary medical aid, as a result of which he died.
On April 16, 2019, within the framework of the criminal case initiated, E. Tsatinyan’s mother Larisa Etaryan was recognized the victim’s successor and Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor lawyer Arayik Zalyan was recognized as the latter’s representative.
It is noteworthy that a criminal case has been initiated only on the grounds of torturing E. Tsatinyan in the police division, while there is no information regarding the initiation of a criminal case upon the fact of not performing professional duties or improper performance of professional duties by those providing medical aid and medical service in Armenia MC.
On April 16, 2019, HCA Vanadzor lawyer Arayik Zalyan submitted a petition of performing investigative actions to the RA Special Investigative Service investigator Gor Mikayelyan, who conducts the proceedings. Today, on April 17, 2019, A. Zalyan submitted a complaint to the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan claiming to initiate a criminal case on features of not performing professional duties or improper performance of professional duties by those providing medical aid and medical service, or, in case a criminal case was initiated, to make it accessible for the victim and transfer the investigation of the case in its full volume to the RA Special Investigation Service.