Professor Mendez concluded, «At the very least, the UN Security Council should have ordered Azerbaijan to comply with the International Court of Justice provisional measures.” 24
iii) The Tom Lantos Human Rights Commission session
On September 6, Rep. Chris Smith chaired an urgent Tom Lantos Rights Commission session on Nagorno-Karabakh.25
The following day, Rep. Chris Smith sent a letter to President Biden, urging him “to immediately clarify that the US does not tolerate, facilitate, or participate in negotiations over genocide.” 26
22 Edem Wosornu, Director of Operations and Advocacy, Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs, said: “The international humanitarian law is very clear. The parties to conflicts must allow and facilitate the rapid and unimpeded passage of humanitarian relief for all civilians in need. Russia stressed that Armenian-Azerbaijani reconciliation is unthinkable without reliable security guarantees and the observance of the rights of the inhabitants of Nagorno-Karabakh.” UN press release, 9397TH MEETING (PM), SC/15384, 16 AUGUST 2023, available at:
23 Power, Samantha. «A Problem From Hell» (p. 514). Basic Books. Kindle Edition.
24 Juan Mendez, Ethnic Armenians in Nagorno-Karabakh: report on prevention of genocide, October 30th, 2023, annexed to a letter dated November 1st, 2023, from the Permanent Representative of Armenia to the United Nations.
iv) US Senate Foreign Relations Committee.
On September 14, 2023, during the Senate Foreign Relations CommitteeMoreno Ocampo’s, August 7th, 2023, expert opinion was quoted: “Starvation is the invisible genocide weapon. Without immediate dramatic change, this group of Armenians will be destroyed in a few weeks.”27
Ambassador Yuri Kim, Acting Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, was asked what the Biden Administration was doing “to avert this atrocity from being carried out before our own eyes.”28
Ambassador Kim responded, “I want to be clear about a critical issue: the United States will not countenance any action or effort—short-term or long-term—to ethnically cleanse or commit other atrocities against the Armenian population of Nagorno Karabakh.”29
v) Washington Post and New York Times
On September 18, 2023, the Armenia Project published an entire page in the Washington Post paper edition saying: President Biden, Stop Genocide on your watch. There are 120.000 reasons why.
It quoted Moreno Ocampo report and added: the blockade of the Lachin Corridor by the Azerbaijan securities forces impeding access to any food, medical supplies, and other essentials, and preventing free movement of 120,000 people, began in December 2022. Will the US be complicit in another Armenian genocide?
The following day, September 19, 2023, a similar text in an entire page was published by the New York Times.
27 US Senate Foreign Relations Committee, Chairman’s Press, Chairman Menendez Opening Remarks at Committee Hearing Assessing the Crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh (September 14th, 2023). [source]
28 Id.
29 Statement of Yuri Kim, Acting Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs Before the Senate Foreign Relations Committee September 14, 2023.
vi) The September 19th attack, the UN General Assembly, and the UN Security Council meeting on September 21
On September 19th, Azerbaijan used military forces to complete the genocide, removing the entire ethnic group from its ancestral land. The same day, President Lula and President Biden opened the UN General Assembly without mentioning the Nagorno Karabakh situation.
A UN Security Council meeting was organized on September 21.30 Exposing the importance of the meeting for Europe, the Ministers of Foreign Affairs from France, Malta, and Albania were present. Germany was not a member of the Council, but its Minister, Annalena Baerbock, was also in attendance with Joseph Borrell, High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs.
France’s Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, Ms. Catherine Colonna, opened the discussion. She was unequivocal: “It is not the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan that is at stake here. Nobody disputes it, and nobody is threatening it. What is at stake is the possibility for the Armenian population of Nagorno-Karabakh to be able to continue to live there with respect for their rights, their history, and their culture. Such a guarantee cannot exist when the strongest exercise deliberate coercion on the weakest.” She also asked Azerbaijan to “ensure amnesty for the forces that accepted the ceasefire.” The US Permanent Representative made a short statement, “reiterating the importance of an international mission that could provide reassurance and confidence to the residents of Nagorno-Karabakh that their rights and security will be protected, consistent with Azerbaijan’s public statements.”
Russia’s representative provided clarity on his country’s position. He informed that the Russian peacekeepers were killed as a result of the Azerbaijan shelling. In any case, he explained, Russia promoted a ceasefire and negotiations between the representatives of the Armenian population of Nagorno-Karabakh and the central authorities of Azerbaijan.
30 9422nd meeting, Thursday, 21 September 2023, 3 p.m. New York. [source]
Russia pointed out that “in October 2022 and May 2023 when, at summits held under the auspices of the European Union,” Yerevan “recognized that Karabakh was a part of Azerbaijan. In the concluding declarations of these summits, to which Yerevan agreed, the topic of the need to properly ensure the rights and security of the Armenian population of Karabakh was unfortunately simply omitted.”
Russia proposed “to develop a gradual road map to integrate the population of Nagorno-Karabakh into the constitutional order of Azerbaijan, with clear guarantees for their rights and security.”
vii) The House Foreign Affairs Committee
On November 15th, 2023, Ambassador James O’Brien, the new Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs, appeared before the House Foreign Affairs Committee and redefined Ambassador Kim’s promise not to “countenance” the “ethnic cleansing.”31
Ambassador O’Brien recognized that Nagorno-Karabakh ”people were uprooted.” He considered that “People have to receive adequate information so they can make a real choice about their future, to know they have a viable opportunity to return and live in Nagorno Karabakh if that is what they choose.” 32
He implicitly recognized the previous denial and pledged to produce “at the Secretary’s orders, a comprehensive, transparent record of what happened, including the months before the attack.” He promised that the investigation would collect information from different sources.
31 Ambassador O’Brien recognized that Azerbaijan was stronger because of the oil and gas  revenues and its relationships. He presented the challenge as: when is it time to cash the  options?
32 US House Foreign Affairs Committee, The Future of Nagorno-Karabakh, Subcommittee Hearing,  November 15th, 2023. Available at:
v) December 7th agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Armenia and Azerbaijan announced on December 7th, 2023, that they would work towards  signing a full peace treaty based on mutual respect for each other’s territorial integrity.34 They declared that Baku would release 32 Armenian military servicemen and Yerevan two  military servicemen as a «gesture of goodwill.»
In addition, “as part of a series of mutual goodwill gestures intended to promote  reconciliation, Armenia agreed not to block Azerbaijan’s candidacy to host next year’s  COP29 UN climate conference.”35
c) The International Criminal Court jurisdiction to investigate President  Aliyev.
The parties of the Convention undertook the obligation “to prevent and to punish”  genocide (Art I). Article VI indicates that the persons charged with genocide shall be  tried by a competent tribunal of the State in the territory of which the act was  committed or by such international penal tribunal as may have jurisdiction with respect to those Contracting Parties which shall have accepted its jurisdiction.  The national courts’ immunity for heads of state excludes their ability to investigate  President Aliyev. However, such immunity does not affect the International Criminal  Court’s ability to investigate him.
Following the Principles adopted at Nuremberg, Article 27 (1) of the Rome Statute establishes: “This Statute shall apply equally to all persons without any distinction based on official capacity. In particular, official capacity as a Head of State or
33 BBC, “Armenia and Azerbaijan to work towards a peace deal,” by Barbara Tasch (December 8th, 2023)
34 EURACTIV, “Armenia, Azerbaijan agree to take steps towards normalization” (December 8th, 2023) normalisation/ See also Azertag, “Azerbaijan to host COP29 in 2024”, December 11th, 2023.
Government… shall in no case exempt a person from criminal responsibility under this  Statute.”
On November 14, 2023, Armenia formally deposited the instrument of ratification of the Rome Statute. Even though the Statute will enter into force for Armenia on 1  February 2024, once applicable, the jurisdiction will apply retroactively since May 10, 2021.
Azerbaijan is not a state party to the Rome Statute and does not accept the ICC’s jurisdiction. In consequence, war crimes committed exclusively in Azerbaijan, could not be investigated by the ICC.
However, the crime of deportation, as a crime against humanity, and genocide under  Article II b) and Article 6 b) were also committed in Armenia.
The International Criminal Court (ICC) in the Bangladesh/Myanmar precedent affirmed its jurisdiction to the crimes of an ongoing nature, such as deportation,  persecution, and other inhumane acts that have started on the territory of an ICC non state party and that continued on the territory of any ICC state party or in states where the ICC has jurisdiction as a result of a UN Security Council Resolution.  This precedent is directly relevant to the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh since, similarly  to the ethnic Armenian victims, more than 1 million Rohingya people were forcibly displaced from a non-ICC state party – Myanmar’s Rakhine State to neighboring ICC  state party Bangladesh as a result of an attack against civilians.
Following such a precedent, the International Criminal Court will have jurisdiction to investigate President Aliyev’s involvement in crimes of an ongoing nature, such as deportation, persecution, and other inhumane acts that have started on the territory of  Azerbaijan, a non-state party, and continued on the territory of Armenia.  Victims have the right to submit information to the ICC’s Office of the Prosecutor.
Summary of Artak Beglaryan statement
Artak Beglaryan was born in 1988 in Nagorno-Karabakh. When he was four and a half years old, his father was killed in a battle with Azerbaijani forces. At six years old, he lost his eyesight as a result of a landmine explosion. His mother sent him to a special school in Yerevan to prepare Artak to serve his people. She died when Artak was 16,  but he continued studying in the best universities in Armenia, Greece, the UK, and the  US to fulfill his and his mother’s vision.
Since 2012, he has dedicated his life to public service in Nagorno-Karabakh in different positions, including Human Rights Ombudsman, which he also held during the 2020  44-day war.
Since August 2023, Artak Beglaryan and his wife discussed how much suffering their family should accept. They decided to remain in Nagorno-Karabakh despite the blockade, the starvation, and the lack of energy and gasoline.
But Artak Beglaryan felt conflicting responsibilities as a father and public figure. He asked himself: What is the limit? He and his wife defined their red line: their two young daughters could be hungry but could not be exposed to bombing or Azerbaijani security forces.
After the September 19th, 2023 attack, Artak Beglaryan finally realized that neither the  Russian peacekeepers, the UN Security Council, nor any member of the international community would help. “Almost everyone decided to flee because there was no hope and no trust in Azerbaijani and international guarantees for our security. With that  coercive environment and history of violations and threats, we felt that it was  impossible to have rights, security, and dignity under Azerbaijani control.”
Artak Beglaryan explains, “I had to leave everything there, to leave my memory, my  values, my struggle, my past, the graves of my parents, my identity, everything,  including material properties.”