for the Eastern Partnership
Programme title: COVID-19 Solidarity Programme 2020-2022
On 5-7 September 2022, in the frame of the project Contribute to the adoption of procedures for systemic response to pandemics in psychiatric institutions in Armenia, HCAV Chairperson Artur Sakunts and HCAV monitoring specialists of social and medical services Marieta Temuryan and Sara Ghazaryan were in Georgia to study the country’s experience. The results of this study visit will also be summed up in the document to be compiled as a guide on effective response to pandemics.
In the frame of the project, visits have already been made to psychiatric institutions of the Republic of Armenia. In Tblisi, HCAV representatives had meetings with representatives of local non-governmental organizations and initiatives functioning in the mental health sector, as well as representatives of the Ministry of Health of Georgia, the Human Rights Defender staff, and also visited psychiatric institutions in Tbilisi and Rustavi.
A similar study visit to Moldova is planned in the near future.
The project grant was provided by the Netherlands Helsinki Committee as a result of the call for proposals in the frame of “COVID-19 in penitentiary institutions and psychiatric institutions” for civil society organizations of EU-funded COVID-19 Solidarity Programme 2020-2022 for Eastern Partnership Countries.
The aim of the programme is to support civil society organizations to respond to immediate and longer-term impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic in the region. The programme is a part of the activities implemented by the Netherlands Helsinki Committee (in cooperation with Global Initiative on Psychiatry), jointly with People in Need and AFEW International.
This publication was prepared with the support of the European Union. Its contents are the sole responsibility of Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor, and they do not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union.