Republic of Armenia Early parliamentary elections 9 December 2018 “Independent Observer” Public Alliance Report
Activities | Reports|Information Papers|Brochures | Electoral Process | Right to Vote and to Participate in a Referendum | Rights | Publications | Civilian Oversight and Monitoring
The transitional government formed as a result of the Velvet Revolution in spring 2018 declared its priority “holding of early parliamentary elections that will be truly free, fair, transparent, democratic” within one year and with an improved legal framework and without the district lists.
The government approved the concept of amendments to the Electoral Code on 28 September 2018. According to the current Constitution, if the National Assembly does not elect Prime Minister or does not approve the Government program within the specified period of time, it shall be dissolved by law and early elections shall be held. On October 2, the Republican Party of Armenia, Tsarukyan and Armenian Revolutionary Federation factions of the National Assembly (NA) convened an extraordinary session and adopted the Bill on Amendments to the RA Law “Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly” aimed at preventing the implementation of the most likely scenario for dissolving the NA. Prime Minister N. Pashinyan signed a decree on dismissing the party ministers and regional governors of the above-mentioned factions, and resigned on October 16, thus starting the constitutional process of dissolving the National Assembly by law. On October 22, the National Assembly failed to adopt the amendments to the Electoral Code at first reading. On October 23, RA President Armen Sargsyan did not sign the bill adopted on October 2 and sent it to the Constitutional Court. On October 24, Nikol Pashinyan, who was nominated for the post of Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, was not elected by the National Assembly for the purpose of complying with the requirement set by the Constitution. On October 29, the National Assembly again failed to adopt the draft amendments to the Electoral Code at second reading.
On November 1, the National Assembly did not elect Prime Minister for the second time, Nikol Pashinyan being the only candidate, and President A. Sargsyan signed a decree on holding early parliamentary elections on December 9.
Early parliamentary elections on 9 December 2018 were held without amendments to Electoral Code.
“Independent Observer” Public Alliance conducted long-term and short-term observation of early parliamentary elections throughout the Republic of Armenia with its member and partner organizations.