CSP Working Group on the Fight against Torture developed torture prohibition indices for eight countries. Armenia is among them
July 3, 2020
Activities | Reports|Information Papers|Brochures | Index of prohibition of torture | Right to Freedom from Torture | Joint | Publications | State Institutions | Civilian Oversight and Monitoring
The indices were calculated according to the countries. The indicators include assessments of state means and mechanisms of prevention of and response to torture, judicial supervision, the existence of torture prohibition norms in domestic legislation, as well as the compliance of the state with the international obligations of torture prevention.
The indices are presented for 8 countries of the OSCE region: Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Ukraine.
Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly – Vanadzor and Armenian Helsinki Committee were involved in the working group from Armenia.
During the development of the indices, representatives of the working group encountered a number of problems. As to the part on Armenia, for example, the problems of collecting information were related to the absence of clear statistics. In particular, it is not clear how many torture complaints were presented, how many criminal cases were initiated and how many of them were sent to Court. The same problem was also encountered in Kazakhstan, Russia and Ukraine.
Besides, the degree of investigators’ workload of torture cases is also not clear in Armenia.
This publication of indices is a pilot one. The working group envisages publishing indices annually on 26 June, i.e. on the International Day in Support of Victims of Torture. Further, the geographical coverage of the research will expand and include other OSCE countries, as well.