Within the framework of “Legal Clinic – 2019” project, Zaruhi Hovhannisyan conducted a training on the topic of domestic violence
May 13, 2019
Activities | Legal Clinic | Project։ Stability of HCA Vanadzor in the light of democracy and human rights challenges in the Republic of Armenia 2019 | Capacity Building | News
The theoretical training stage of “Legal Clinic – 2019” of Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor is already finishing.
During the theoretical stage, the project participants acquire knowledge not only on the mechanisms of human rights protection, but also on the rights of persons subjected to domestic violence and persons with disabilities.
On May 10, 2019, Zaruhi Hovhannisyan – representative of “Coalition to Stop Violence against Women” and human rights defender – conducted a training on the topics of “Domestic violence, its types and forms of expression”, “Possibilities of legal support for persons subjected to domestic violence” in “Legal Clinic”.
The second (practical) stage of the project is to start soon. During this stage, the participants will apply the knowledge acquired, which will involve providing legal consultation for representatives of target groups in Tavush, Lori, Gegharkunik, Armavir and Vayots Dzor regions, as well as conducting human rights trainings for community adolescents aged 15-18.
“Legal Clinic” project has been implemented since 2013.
Within the framework of the project, around 70 lawyers were trained and some of them successfully apply the obtained knowledge and skills in their professional activity.