Annual report on human rights violation cases by the Police -2018
Activities | Reports|Information Papers|Brochures | Media Monitoring | Project։ Raising Effectiveness of Protection of Citizens’ Rights in Relations with the Police | Publications | State Institutions | Closed and Semi-Closed Institutions | Civilian Oversight and Monitoring
The information paper sums up human rights violation cases by police officers in the Republic of Armenia during January-December 2018.
For the collection of human rights violation cases, 15 online media, RA Police and RA Special Investigation Service websites were monitored.
The cases were separated and analyzed based on the information disseminated by media, for the credibility of which the latter bear responsibility.
The recorded cases were divided into two conditional groups, namely, cases of individual nature and cases that occurred during assemblies/as a result of participating in assemblies. All the public events, namely, demonstrations, sit-ins, protest marches and other public events are involved in the assemblies.
In the information paper, besides illegal apprehension cases, violation of the right to liberty and security were also considered all the cases where a person is apprehended to Police conditionally according to the element of law, but is held in the Police longer than the three hours as established by the RA Criminal Procedure Code (Article 1311), as well as attempts of apprehension.
Human rights violations by the Police are presented in the following classification:
Human rights violated in 2018 are presented below.