Maksim Vaitkiavichus will not be extradited to the Republic of Belarus, a non democratic and human rights regularly violating state
Activities | Legal Support | Legal Support
Armenia recognized Maksim Vaitkiavichus as a refugee and granted him asylum.
On February 7, 2024, the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia arrested Maksim Vaitkiavichus, a citizen of Belarus who entered Armenia from Georgia. Maksim took part in demonstrations organized by the Belarusian opposition and has oppositional views, which is why he was detained during one of the demonstrations, kept in custody for 15 days, tortured and subjected to inhumane treatment.
The Belarusian law enforcement bodies initiated a criminal case against the latter on the basis of “Evasion of  the military service”.
The rights and interests of Maksim Vaitkiavichus were presented in the courts and RA state bodies by Ani Chatinyan, a lawyer of the HCA Vanadzor, coordinator of the legal department.
On February 9, the Prosecutor's Office of Tavush region filed a motion to the court regarding the detention of Maksim, taking as a basis the fact that Belarusian law-enforcement bodies had initiated a search against him. As a result, the court granted the motion; Maksim was detained for a 40 day period, then the term was constantly extended.
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia received an extradition request from the Republic of Belarus in April 2024.
Maksim immediately after the detention applied to the Migration and Citizenship Service of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs, requesting asylum.
By the decision of granting asylum, the fact of being subjected to political persecution was considered credential, and it was recorded that the Belarusian authorities do not tolerate dissent; persons may be sentenced to imprisonment on various charges. In the decision of granting asylum, the arbitrary arrests and detentions are accompanied by frequent violations of fundamental human rights.
On the basis of granting asylum, yesterday late evening, being arrested for 4  months,  Maksim Vaitkiavichus was set free from the penitentiary.