The RF Defense Ministry claims security guarantees for A. Razgildeyev
Activities | Legal Support | Legal Support | Project։ Stability of HCA Vanadzor in the light of democracy and human rights challenges in the Republic of Armenia 2019 | Publications | News | Julieta Ghukasyan
Today, on February 4, 2020, a court session was to be held in Shirak region General Jurisdiction Court on the case of A. Razgildeyev, a Russian military base serviceman charged with Gyumri citizen Julieta Ghazaryan's murder. The session was once again postponed.
This time Russian military base No. 102 military unit commander N. Martinyuk had made a petition to postpone the session, since, according to him, the RF Defense Ministry had not received written guarantees of security of A. Razgildeyev and persons accompanying him.
The previous sessions did not take place, either, for different reasons. We touched upon those reasons in our previous publications.
HCA Vanadzor lawyer Arayik Zalyan, who is also the representative of J.Ghukasyan's legal successor, mentioned that the defendant did not appear before the court without any acceptable reason, and petitioned to apprehend the defendant according to Article 303 (2) of the Criminal Procedure Code. Nevertheless, the Court refused the petition.
The next court session is scheduled for March 6, 2020, at 3 pm.