Next court session for human rights activist Sashik Sultanyan’s case to be held on November 24
The next court session for human rights activist Sashik Sultanyan’s case is to be held on 24 November 2021, at 11:00, in Yerevan General Jurisdiction Court (Tigran Mets avenue 23/1, Yerevan).
He was charged by an NSS investigator, who qualified speaking of Yazidis’ human rights violations as incitement of national enmity.
Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor advocates Arayik Zalyan and Samson Galstyan have undertaken protection of Sashik Sultanyan’s rights in court.
Criminal prosecution against Sashik Sultanyan was denounced by Armenian human rights organizations and civil society representatives, as well as international reputable human rights organizations.
The CoE Commissioner for Human Rights also seeked clarifications from the RA Prosecutor General regarding the criminal prosecution against the human rights activist. Her letter and the response of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office will be published a bit later.