Armenian NGOs Appeal Again to the UN Security Council
Activities | Current Announcements | Right to life | Joint | Announcements | Publications | Press Releases
Dear Representatives of States – Members of the UN Security Council, Following our previous communications from 26 May and 28 July, 2023, with a view of the upcoming session of the UN Security Council to be convened upon the request of the Armenian government we, representatives of the active civil society organizations in Armenia, appeal again to the States – Members of the UN Security Council to take the responsibility to protect the Armenian people in Nagorno-Karabakh from genocide and ethnic cleansing organized by Azerbaijan.
The risks for these crimes are real and the implementation is underway, as proved by international independent criminal law experts, genocide scholars and specialized organizations. In case such tragedy happens to Armenian people again – in the 21st century, the responsibility largely lies with the members of the UN Security Council and the actual patronage of the state – perpetrator of the international crimes of genocide and ethnic cleansing.
We urge that the Security Council:
• Pass a resolution that condemns the blockade and demands Azerbaijan to urgently open the Lachin corridor and insure unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles and cargo along the corridor in both directions, in line with the ICJ order from February 2023;
• Take urgent measures to ensure international peacekeeping mission inside Nagorno-Karabakh and Lachin corridor to ensure the security of the Armenian population beyond November 2025 – before the end of the term of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, prescribed in November 10, 2020 trilateral statement, until the durable settlement of the conflict is achieved;
• Request the UN Secretary General to commission a fact-finding mission to the region to assess the situation on the ground; and to appoint Secretary General’s Special Representative on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to ensure longer-term presence in the region;
• Request the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights to deploy a fact-finding mission to Nagorno-Karabakh to assess the situation on the ground and present a comprehensive report to the UN Security Council; and to utilize all pertinent UN human rights mechanisms, including Special Advisors and Special Rapporteurs, to promptly generate reports on the human rights, humanitarian, and human security conditions in Nagorno-Karabakh;
• Condemn Azerbaijan’s policy of ethnic hatred against Armenians reflected in ICJ order from December 2021, which puts at risk any efforts aimed at establishment of peace and security in the region
• Ensure access of media representatives as well as missions of independent human rights organizations to the region to examine the situation and provide the international audience with objective information.
Signed by: