Due to HCAV efforts, the refugee detained yesterday in Zvartnots airport was released. Protection of the woman’s rights continues
July 19, 2023
Activities | Current Announcements | Legal Support | Legal Support | Announcements | Publications | Press Releases | News
Per our previous publication, on 19 July 2023, Senior Lieutenant of the Criminal Prosecution Department of Yerevan City Zvartnots airport line division of the RA Police H.V. decided to detain Russian national Irina Belacheu (born on 28.03.1968; has a refugee status in Ukraine) as a result of a number of activities that took place for a few hours late at night, invoking invalid Articles of the former Criminal Procedure Code.
HCAV advocate participated in the investigative activities that lasted till 2 am and ensured comprehensive protection of Irina Belacheu’s rights on the spot. HCAV team of lawyers urgently took measures and appealed the detention, as a result of which, at 16:20 on July 19, the body conducting the proceedings decided to release Irina Belacheu - who was wanted by the RF - based on absence of grounds for keeping her deprived of liberty. The decision issued as a result of appealing and comprehensive human rights protection measures was provided to Irina Belacheu, who was immediately released and whose rights and interests will further be protected by HCAV.