HCA Vanadzor conducted trainings on the rights of conscripts and servicemen in Aragatsotn, Shirak and Yerevan
Activities | Capacity Building | Publications | Human rights training for conscripts | News | Closed and Semi-Closed Institutions
In March 2019, HCA Vanadzor conducted awareness trainings on the rights and obligations of persons subject to military enlistment, conscripts and servicemen for more than 60 participants in Aragatsotn and Shirak regions 16 communities and for 20 participants from Yerevan and some regions in Yerevan. The trainings were conducted in Talin, Gyumri and Yerevan cities.
Last year, these regions hosted trainings conducted within the framework of Human Rights Training for Conscripts’’ project with the financial support of National Endowment for Democracy. Double conduct of the trainings was connected with the demands of citizens and the necessity of the trainings.
In March 16, persons from Talin city, as well as Dashtadem, Tatul, Zarinja, Aragats, Arevut, Akunk, Zovasar, Eghnik and Mastara communities took part in the training conducted in Talin. There were also participants from Shirak region.
Gyumri was next to host the trainings. On March 18, Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Coordinator of Peacebuilding Projects Armine Sadikyan and project lawyer Syuzanna Soghomonyan conducted a training in Gyumri, where participants  not only from Gyumri, but also from Lori region Gogaran village were present.
On March 28, participants from Armavir, Shirak and Lori regions were present at the training held in Yerevan.
Armine Sadikyan and Syuzanna Soghomonyan presented the participants of the trainings procedures of enlistment of persons of pre-conscription age, conscription and military service procedures, rights and obligations of servicemen during military service and the rights and obligations of conscripts during conscription, as well as responded to participants’ questions.
The participants also familiarized with a booklet on the rights and obligations of persons subject to enlistment in the Republic of Armenia, conscripts and servicemen which is available on the Organization’s website and is kept updated in connection with changes of legal acts.
Within the framework of ‟Human Rights Trainings for Conscripts” project, HCA Vanadzor has also initiated an informative campaign, which presents interactively and via videos procedures pertaining to military service, conscription, medical examination and military enlistment.
Informative multimedia campaign is available HERE.
Other photos are available HERE.