Vanadzor 20 librarians litigate the decision of the Council of Elders in the Administrative Court
Labor Rights | Activities | Legal Support | Legal Support | Project։ Stability of HCA Vanadzor in the light of democracy and human rights challenges in the Republic of Armenia 2019 | News
20 librarians from Vanadzor applied to the RA Administrative Court to litigate 18-A decision 1.1 point of Vanadzor Council of Elders dated April 18, 2017, which served a basis, among other ones, for dismissing them from their jobs.
The lirbarians’ claim was presented to the Court on December 18, 2018, by HCA Vanadzor lawyer Arayik Zalyan.
“Vanadzor centralized system of libraries named after Hrant Matevosyan” community non-commercial organization resolved the work contract with librarians on June 26, 2017, considering a basis (among other ones) Vanadzor Council Of Elders decision 18-A point 1.1 dated April 18, 2017. By this point, Vanadzor Council of Elders determined the staff list of the community non-commercial organization and according to it, the plaintiff librarians’ positions were reduced.
Their representative Arayik Zalyan mentioned in their claim presented to the Court that Vanadzor Council of Elders’ session dated April 18, 2017, was not legal, quorum was not secured.
It was substantiated by the RA Constitutional Court decision dated November 10, 2017, according to which the Constitutional Court considered the provision of such pluralism of opinions and such a number for a decision to be made by the collegial body, which will ensure the capacity for taking a decision. On this basis, the RA Constitutional Court, by its decision dated November 10, 2017, revoked a number of decisions made by Vanadzor Council of Elders on March 31, 2017.
The aforementioned decision of Vanadzor Council of Elders dated April 18, 2017, was made with the same staff without securing a quorum, pluralism of opinions and legal powers. This means that Vanadzor Council of Elders made a decision without having the authority to do so.
With these substantiations, A. Zalyan claimed to recognize null and void 1.1 point of 18-A decision dated April 18, 2017.
The proceedings of the claim have commenced. The first court session in Vanadzor Residence of Administrative Court is scheduled at 11:00 a.m. on March 12, 2019.
In the claim presented to Lori region General Jurisdiction Court, via their representatives, the librarians also claim their salary for the time period of enforced idleness. The proceedings of this matter have also commenced.