Training on the rights of conscripts and servicemen in Gyumri
Activities | Capacity Building | Human rights training for conscripts | News
On October 6, 2016, HCA Vanadzor conducted a regular training on the rights of conscripts and servicemen in Gyumri. The organization of the training in Gyumri was supported by ‘Transforming Platforms Foundation’.
During the training conducted in Gyumri, just as it was during the trainings organized in Lori and Aragatsotn regions, HCA Vanadzor peace-building projects coordinator Armine Sadikyan and Organization lawyer  Syuzanna Soghomonyan presented information on the military registration procedures of pre-conscription age persons, rights and obligations of conscripts during the conscription, as well as rights and obligations of servicemen during the military service. They touched upon legislative amendments and answered the questions of the participants.
The training series will continue on October 13, 2018 in Abovyan town of Kotayk region, on October 20 in Artashat town of Ararat region and on October 27 in Dilijan town of Tavush region.
The training participants were also provided with an information booklet about the rights and obligations of persons to be conscripted, conscripts and servicemen in the Republic of Armenia. The booklet is accessible on the Organization website.