The winners of media contest will be announced on November 15, 2019
Activities | Right to Freedom from Torture | Project։ Combatting Torture and Ill Treatment in Georgia, Armenia and Ukraine | Press Releases | State Institutions | Closed and Semi-Closed Institutions | Civilian Oversight and Monitoring
At 2:30 PM on November 15 the Media Contests on A Public Glimpse into a Closed World: “The Situation of Human Rights in Closed Institutions” and “The State of the Right to be Free from Ill-treatment” will be summarized and the winners will be announced.
The contest is held within “A Public Glimpse into a Closed World: The Situation of Human Rights in Closed Institutions of Armenia” project funded by the European Union (EU) and co-funded by the Open Society Foundations – Armenia, implemented by Public Journalism Club  NGO (PJC) and Investigative Journalists NGO  (IJ).
The contest of journalistic materials on the state of the enjoyment of the absolute right to be free from torture and other cruel inhuman treatment or punishment was announced within the framework of “Combatting torture and ill-treatment in Georgia, Armenia and Ukraine” project, which is funded by the European Union and jointly implemented by Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor and The Georgian Centre for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT).
Awards ceremony of two contests will be held on November 15, 2019 at 14:30 AM at the Marriott Hotel, Ararat Hall (1 Amiryan St.,), with the participation of Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary accredited in Armenia, representatives of civil society, the journalistic community, international organizations’ and government agencies’ representatives.
In the framework of the two contests, around 90 articles were reviewed, of which the respected and independent Jury selected the best.
Contest nominations were: