📌to protest freely and peacefully against violations of their electoral and human rights and for their protection
📌to not be subjected to violence, arbitrary arrest, or detention
📌to have full access to information and media
We condemn the pre-election persecutions of political opponents and their supporters; violations during early voting and election day as reported by citizen observers, including arbitrary detention of observers and obstruction of their work; falsification of results; the post-election arrests, as well as disproportionate and unjustified use of force by the police that cost at least one life and left several people injured.
Armenia’s democracy and development were brutally suspended with several rigged elections. A similar violation of the people’s vote in 2008 and violent suppression of public discontent resulted in massive state capture, escalated impunity, corruption, and systemic abuse of human rights. Only through a revolution in 2018, were the Armenian people able to restore justice, yet even until today, two years after we are struggling with the remnants of that violence and corruption
Hence, in full solidarity with the Belarusian people, we commend their strong will, resilience, and readiness to stand up for their legitimate right to elect their own government, to restore their dignity, rights, and justice.