A criminal case was initiated against policemen who beat E. K. –from Gyumri- in the police division
Activities | Legal Support | Legal Support | Right to Freedom from Torture | Project։ Protection of the rights of conscripts and servicemen | News | Closed and Semi-Closed Institutions | Civilian Oversight and Monitoring
On November 1, 2018, Prosecutor’s General Office of the Republic of Armenia initiated a criminal case against policemen who beat E.K. – from Gyumri – in Gyumri city Kumayri division of Shirak regional department on October 5, 2018.
After E.K.’s mother’s report on the incident, in October, 2018, Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor reported a crime.
E.K.’s mother told that though the fact of beating was recorded and a forensic physician visited him, no examination was conducted on the fact of torture.
The report of HCA Vanadzor was discussed in the department of control over investigation of particularly important cases. E.K. gave an explanation about being beaten, he is now in “Artik” penitentiary institution.
Based on the information received, on November 1, 2018, a criminal case was initiated under Article 309 § 2 (exceeding official authorities by applying violence) of the RA Criminal Code and was sent to the RA Special Investigation Service. E.K. was recognized as injured party.