RA law enforcement bodies responded to Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor publication: the perpetrator was apprehended
October 24, 2019
Activities | Legal Support | Legal Support | Project։ Stability of HCA Vanadzor in the light of democracy and human rights challenges in the Republic of Armenia 2019 | Publications | News
On October 15, 2019, Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor published an article titled “H.Gasparyan, investigator at the Investigative Division of Arabkir Administrative District, suspended the criminal proceedings containing apparent proofs”, where the details pertaining to the incident that had happened to victim E.M. were touched upon. Let us remind that inaction of law enforcement bodies manifested when the latter were to disclose the conditions of the incident that happened to E.M. on June 27, 2019, caused E.M. to apply to the office. On the same day the victim also made a crime report to the Police.
On July 4, 2019, a criminal case was initiated pursuant to Article 177 § 1 of the RA Criminal Code (Theft, i.e. clandestine appropriation of somebody’s property in significant amounts), Article 177 § 2 and Article 177 § 3 of the RA Criminal Code (Theft by illegally entering a warehouse or facility) and Article 324 § 1 of the RA Criminal Code (Theft of a citizen’s passport or other important document). 4 days later the criminal case was sent to the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan and a preliminary investigation was conducted.
During the preliminary investigation, victim E.M. presented the ATM video recordings to H. Gasparyan, investigator at the Investigative Division of Arabkir Administrative District. The face of the man who had stolen the wallet and the bank cards could clearly be seen in the video recordings. Having the video recordings of cash withdrawal and the appearance of the perpetrator, a decision on suspending the criminal proceeding was still made.
Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor applied to V. Osipyan, Head of the RA Police, with the matter of inaction of the Police and improper working style of investigator H.Gasparyan.
Recently, the RA Investigative Committee responded to the publication of HCA Vanadzor and informed that the man who could be seen in the ATM video recordings was apprehended. The preliminary investigation continues.