Urgent Call for Action։ A number of Armenian civil society organizations have appealed to the UN Rapporteurs on Human Rights
October 28, 2020
Urgent call for action on instances of extrajudicial and arbitrary executions, torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment based on hatred against Armenians and  public display of such acts on social media by the Azerbaijani armed forces
We urge the Special Rapporteur on Torture or Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, Special Rapporteur on Extrajudicial, Summary or Arbitrary Executions, and Special Rapporteur on Contemporary Forms of Racism, Racial Discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance to respond effectively to this information and in line with the mandates:
📌To immediately engage with the Government of Azerbaijan and call for immediate end of targeting civilians and demand the respect and protection of the right to life and well-being of any civilian person or combatant hors de combat under the control of the Azerbaijani authorities,
📌To immediately engage with the Government of Azerbaijan to ensure that medical treatment is provided to prisoners of war and persons hors de combat, including wounded who are on the territories under control by the Azerbaijani forces. This is of paramount importance given failure of the Azerbaijani authorities to adhere to the conditions of the humanitarian truce as agreed in Moscow on 10 October and reaffirmed on 17 October,
📌To request information on what measures have been taken to record information on the dead and the return of the remains to the country of nationality and/or family,
📌To request information on the measures taken to prevent the recurrence of racist and xenophobic acts, to foster tolerance, mutual understanding and social harmony, and promote respect for cultural diversity,
📌To immediately draw attention of the Human rights Council and the General Assembly of the torture and or other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment by the Azerbaijani armed forces against the Armenians of the Artsakh Republic.