Activities | Current Announcements | Electoral Process | Joint | Announcements | Publications | Press Releases | State Institutions | Activities of Local Self-Government Bodies | Civilian Oversight and Monitoring
The Independent Observer filed a crime report to the RA Prosecutor General’s Office based on an investigative article published by Infocom.
Infocom journalists investigated “the fundraising” organized by Civil Contract ahead of Yerevan Council of Elders elections and disclosed that the Civil Contract electoral campaign  was funded by unknown sources through suspicious transactions. Some participants of the fundraising were not even aware that they had participated in the fundraising and millions of AMD had been transferred to Civil Contract on their behalf.
HCAV Chairperson Artur Sakunts notes that Infocom’s investigative publication shows once again that this vicious long-term practice still persists in Armenia. Law enforcement should make all efforts to disclose this crime of corruption, give a legal assessment, hold all offenders accountable, only in case of which can they substantiate existence of their will to combat corruption.
Daniel Ioannisyan, Program Manager of the Union of Informed Citizens NGO, notes that lack of proper investigation into this case will give a green light to everyone.
Click to read Infocom’s publication.