October 12. As a result of targeting the civilian population, there are at least 34 victims in Armenia and Artsakh/NK
Activities | Peacebuilding | Project։ Stability of HCA Vanadzor in the light of democracy and human rights challenges in the Republic of Armenia 2020 | Peaceful Regulation of Conflicts | Publications | News
Artsakh/NK Ombudsman Artak Beglaryan announced that as a result of targeting the civilian population, 31 victims were recorded  in Artsakh as of October 12. At least 102 civilians have been injured. As a result of the Azerbaijani side’s armed attack, 3 more victims have been recorded so far among the civilian population in the territory of the Republic of Armenia. In total, the number of victims among the civilian population in Artsakh/NK and Armenia has reached 34.
On October 12, the Armenian Unified Infocenter reported that large-scale military operations were continuing in the Hadrut area.
Earlier, the Center had reported that RA/NK capital city Stepanakert had again been targeted.
RA Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan addressed a letter to Director-General of the World Health Organization Tedros Ghebreyesus regarding Azerbaijan’s military atrocities against Republic of Artsakh/Nagorno-Karabakh.  In particular, the Minister expressed his concern regarding the targeting of civilian settlements, infrastructure, and schools along the entire line of contact between NK and Azerbaijan, including in the capital city of Stepanakert, resulting in numerous civilian casualties and destructions. On October 11, in the conditions of the already established ceasefire, Azerbaijan targeted the emergency medical aid car, which was transporting an injured person. The Minister also stressed that the aggression of Azerbaijan is happening in the midst of the global health crisis, which is severely hampering the national, regional and global Covid-19 response efforts and facilitating the spread of the virus.
Zara Amatuni, Head of Communication Programs of the International Committee of the Red Cross Office in Armenia, informed that the International Committee of the Red Cross would not start being involved in any humanitarian action until the humanitarian ceasefire was fully observed on the line of contact between Artsakh/NK and Azerbaijan.