HCA Vanadzor sums up cases of human rights violations recorded in 2019. Information paper
Activities | Reports|Information Papers|Brochures | Project։ Raising Effectiveness of Protection of Citizens’ Rights in Relations with the Police | Publications | State Institutions | Own | Civilian Oversight and Monitoring
Police conduct has not undergone radical changes
The information paper sums up human right violation cases as recorded by online mass media in 2019. HCA Vanadzor monitored 15 online media, RA Police and RA Special Investigation Service official websites in order to collect human rights violation cases.
As a post-revolution year, 2019 was quiet from the perspective of freedom and variety of public events. According to mass media publications, 90 human rights violation cases were recorded in 2019. For the sake of comparison, let us note that 304 human rights violation cases were recorded in 2015, 338 human right violation cases were recorded in 2016, 107 human right violation cases were recorded in 2017 and 181 human right violation cases were recorded in 2018.
49 out of 90 cases of the reporting year occurred during and as a result of public events, 41 were of individual nature.
Comparison of individual human rights violation cases by police officers and human rights violation cases by police officers that occurred during or as a result of participation in assemblies in 2015-2019.
Monitoring results show that as a rule, cases of individual nature are not properly publicized by responsible bodies and are not sufficiently covered.
Among the most frequently violated rights are the right to liberty and security and the right to be free from physical violence, just as during previous monitored years.
Though the tendency of human rights violations decreased during the reporting year, police actions still have not undergone a radical change.
Despite the RA Prime Minister’s announced opinions regarding the Police, police officers still continued human rights violations by use of physical force. Moreover, those violations are selective, freedom-restricting, unpredictable and contrary to the principle of legal certainty. The Police also manifested inaction in situations that required their interference.