After the aforementioned decree was issued, persons registered in the reserve have been applying to HCAV, stating that
• the notice on being involved in the drill call-up is provided for being drafted on the same day,
• persons registered in the reserve do not undergo medical check-ups and expert examination as prescribed by law,
• subdivisions of the RA MoD Conscription and Mobilization Service do not have the documents submitted  by the citizens previously regarding their health state,
• the family status of persons registered in the reserve is not taken into account, and it is also not enshrined by law.
While, based on part 6 of Article 59 of the RA Law on “Military service and the status of a serviceman”, on 18.10.2018 the RA Government made decree N 1174-ն “On establishing the procedure of events implemented within the framework of training of the reserve”, which establishes the following,
1. According to the annual plan for conducting drill call-ups, the Military Commissariat of the Republic of Armenia, at least a month before conducting the relevant drill call-up, gives instructions to territorial military commissariats, based on which reservists are drafted for drill call-ups. Reservists enlisted (predetermined) in military units, and those with the relevant military occupational specialty among those not enlisted in military units are drafted for drill call-ups.
1. Reservists chosen as candidates to be trained in drill call-up shall be notified at least 20 calendar days before the drill call-up in order to check military registration data and undergo a medical examination. Reservists can be drafted for drill call-ups no sooner than one year after being released from military service.
2. The reservist who appears in the military commissariat based on the notice undergoes a medical examination, and in case he is recognized fit to be drafted for a drill call-up based on the examination results, he is referred to the military unit where the drill call-up is to take place, with the means and resources of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.
Article 17 of the RA Law on “Military Service and Status of a Serviceman” establishes, “1.When doing military enlistment of citizens, during compulsory military call-up, including mobilization call-up, involving servicemen in contractual military service, and drill call-up, servicemen undergo a check-up of their health state and a medical expert examination. In cases mentioned in this section, citizens’ check-up, expert examination and treatment is implemented as a priority and free of charge in the frame of state-provided medical assistance and service”.
Before the last decree, the decree on “Declaring a drill call-up and engaging transport means of bodies with military transport obligations to ensure the drill call-up” was made on 23 June 2022, and entered into force the next day.
Later, on 24 August 2022, the decree on “Declaring a drill call-up” was issued and entered into force the next day.