“I hear you” : Armenian classical folk songs were also presented by sign language
Activities | Capacity Building | News
On December 14, 2018, Mughdusyan art centre’s Nairyan vocal ensemble’s inclusive solo concert entitled “I hear you” took place in Komitas Chamber Music House.
The concert was organized within the framework of “Art for social justice” project with the support of Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor, Open Society Foundations – Armenia and RA Ministry of Culture.
Alongside the concert, Mughdusyan art center’s students’ works were demonstrated under the same title “Art for social justice”.
Within the framework of the project, the musicians of Nairyan vocal ensemble learnt the sign language and present Armenian classical folk songs in sign language. Sign language was also learnt by teachers of various groups of the center by thus making art education more accessible to children with hearing disorders.
1. Sakunts, chairman of HCA Vanadzor; L. Minasyan, Open Society Foundations-Armenia executive director and V. Budumyan, deputy Minister of Culture delivered a welcoming speech at the event.
“As a representative of the Ministry of Culture, I am sincerely glad to participate in an event that carries this idea inside. Social, maybe even political, public role of art is really important”, V. Budumyan mentioned in his speech.
1. Sakunts added, “In this new situation, it is exciting that a government’s body became a co-support to such an important initiative dedicated to the theme of human rights. I would have never thought that we would deal with the Ministry of Culture in the sphere of human rights.
1. Minasyan, executive director of Open Society Foundations-Armenia, also underscored the importance of the project, “Inclusiveness as a method of a right enjoyment is very important for the Foundation. It is essential to teach the majority of society to listen. That is why we are very glad to support this project”.
During the concert, the musicians of the ensemble presented more than 20 songs, more than half of which were also presented by sign language.
At the end of the ceremony, a film about “Art for social justice” project and Mughdusyan art center was shown.
Within the framework of the project, a flash mob entitled “I hear you” will be organized.