Proposals around the Draft Law on Making Addenda to the RA Law on Children’s Rights
COVID-19 | Activities | Publications | Human Rights in the State of Emergency | News | Legislative Proposals | Legislative Proposals and Analysis
On 29 April 2020, , the RA Draft Law on Making Addenda to the RA Law on Children’s Rights was placed for public discussion on the RA Ministry of Justice unified website for publication of legal acts’ drafts.
Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor and Public observation group in organizations providing treatment and care services for persons with mental health problems presented joint proposals for the Draft Law.
The proposals concern the implementation of the child’s right to be heard in the context of RA domestic legislation, Constitutional Court precedent decisions and international legal acts. Also, the child’s hospitalization in a psychiatric institution is separately touched upon.
All the proposals are available HERE (in Armenian)
The proposals on the Draft Law were presented through platform.