Draft amendments to the Law on Trade Unions contradict international obligations undertaken by the RA
Labor Rights | Activities | Publications | News | Legislative Proposals | Legislative Proposals and Analysis
The RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs put for public discussion the RA Draft Law on “Making amendments and addenda to the Law on Trade Unions”. According to the draft justification, “the proposed solutions will make the legislation regulating the activity of trade unions in line with international obligations undertaken by the RA”.
In the frame of the EU-funded project Decent Work Now, HCAV has presented observations and a recommendation regarding the Draft Law.
Welcoming the attempts at increasing effectiveness of trade unions’ activity and making the relevant regulations in line with the requirements under international obligations, it should be mentioned that the regulation proposed under Article 6 of the Draft Law, in fact, contradicts the international obligations undertaken by the Republic of Armenia.
The study of the draft regulation shows that in case it is adopted, the employer shall no longer be obliged to provide conditions necessary for a trade union to organize and perform its work. We assess this as extremely problematic and recommend removing Article 6 from the Draft Law
Read more
This publication has been made with the financial support of the European Union. Responsibility for the contents of the publication lies with Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor, and it does not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union.