November 4. The Azerbaijani armed forces again bombed Artsakh/NK towns and Mother and Child Health Protection Center in Stepanakert
November 4, 2020
Artsakh/NK State Service of Emergency Situations posted photos and reported that on the night of November 3-November 4, Stepanakert, capital of RA/NK, was again shelled. Earlier, the Service had reported about the bombardment of Stepanakert’s Mother and Child Health Protection Center. 2 citizens were affected near the Center.
It was also reported that after midnight, in parallel with bombardments, the Azerbaijani side resumed its operations of shelling civilian settlements. Shushi was struck with missiles and heavy artillery. Residential houses were set on fire.
During the day, the Azerbaijani armed forces deployed combat aviation in the direction of Martuni town of RA/NK, also shelled Shushi and rocketed Shahumyan region.
The Armenian Unified Infocenter publicized data on the Armenian side’s victims and losses, according to which 50 persons have been killed, 148 persons have been wounded, 19000 property-buildings have been damaged.
A few hours ago, NKR Infocenter reported that the Azerbaijani armed forces had again shelled Stepanakert. The Azerbaijani-Turkish war against Artsakh/NK continues. The enemy continues targeting civilian infrastructure and public objects. In the evening of November 4, the air raid siren was on in Stepanakert, during which the capital city’s residential districts were struck several times by 120 mm mortars. According to the preliminary data, 1 civilian was affected and numerous destructions were caused in the city.
The Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan gave an interview to the French "Le Point" magazine. He stated that the Azerbaijani armed forces carry out indiscriminate attacks towards peaceful population of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh).
Members of the Steering Committee of the EaP CSF made a statement, expressing their concern over the continuing violence and mentioned that this affects not only the stability of South Caucasus region, but also threatens the EaP values.
Thus, according to the Armenian Unified Infocenter, 50 civilians have been killed by the Azerbaijani aggression in Armenia and Artsakh/NK since September 27 to date.